PTAC recognizes the hundreds of industry volunteers who dedicate their time to PTAC activities. It is through the collaborative contributions of our volunteers that we are able to overcome challenges and secure the future of our industry through innovation and technology development.  Thank you!

Interested in becoming a volunteer? Any PTAC member can volunteer on our committees – Contact a PTAC Team Member today to find out how you can become involved. Contact Us 

Committee Volunteers

  • David Acton, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Joshua Anhalt, Green Path Energy
  • Jarred Anstett, Progress Energy
  • Darren Anweiler, Saskatchewan Research Council
  • Renato Araujo, Enerplus Corporation
  • James Armstrong, Encana Corporation
  • Caroline Bampfylde, Alberta Environment and Parks
  • Carol Barsky, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Marek Barthomowicz, Husky Energy Inc.
  • James Beck, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Matt Beck, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Asfaw Bekele, Imperial Oil
  • Bill Berzins, Fossil Water/K’nowbe
  • Michael Bevan, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Drew Black, Canadian Federation of Agriculture
  • Mark Bohm, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Greg Boser, zEroCor Tubulars
  • Isabelle Bouffard, Union of Agricultural Producers of Quebec
  • Mark Boulton, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Ken Bradley, Sky Hunter
  • Don Brick, Spartan Controls
  • Stephen Bromley, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Juliana Buenidia, Ferus
  • Daniel Burt, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Andy Byers, ANSYS, Inc.
  • James Callendar, Encana Corporation
  • Jessica Campbell, Blue Source Canada ULC
  • Kelly Campbell, Devon Canada Corporation
  • Ayan Chakraborty, Imperial Oil
  • Yvan Champagne, Blue Source Canada ULC
  • Serene Cheung, Statoil Canada Ltd.
  • Todd Cole, MEG Energy Corp.
  • Deanna Cottrell, Shell Canada
  • Mike Crabtree, Saskatchewan Research Council
  • Cathy Crawford, Devon Canada Corporation
  • Hans Custers, Alberta Department of Energy
  • Kumud Deka, Independent
  • Sasha Desjardins, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Aleena Dewji, Blue Source Canada ULC
  • Gur Dhaliwal, Alberta Department of Energy
  • Nadine Diner, British Columbia Innovation Council
  • Gordon Dinwoodie, Alberta Environment and Parks
  • Tomica Divic, British Columbia Innovation Council
  • Mike Dixon, Alberta WaterSMART
  • Luong Doan, Japan Canada Oil Sands Ltd.
  • Randy Dobko, Alberta Environment and Parks
  • Richard Dollighan, Natural Resources Canada
  • Cam Dowler, Spartan Controls
  • Keith Driver, The Prasino Group
  • Russ Duncan, Sky Hunter
  • Carol Engstrom, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Matthew Fallen, Devon Canada Corporation
  • Monireh Faramarzi, University of Alberta
  • Hamid Farid, Devon Canada Corporation
  • Mark Fawcett, Sky Hunter
  • Jon Fennell, Integrated Sustainability
  • Allison Fisher, Shell Canada
  • Natalia Fomina, National Research Council Industrial Research Assistance Program
  • Terry Frank, Greatario Covers Inc.
  • Glen Fraser, Penn West
  • Larry Frederick, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Neil Fricke, Worley Parsons
  • Sarah Fulton, Husky Energy Inc,
  • Mike Gatens, UGR Blair Creek Ltd.
  • Dan Giesbrecht, Nexen Energy ULC
  • Mark Giesbrecht, Devon Canada Corporation
  • Geoff Gorrie, ANSYS, Inc.
  • Greg Goss, University of Alberta
  • Chris Grant, Fort Hills Energy L.P.
  • Roy Graves, TransCanada Pipelines
  • Bruce Greenfield, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Scott Grindal, ConocoPhillips Canada
  • Rodney Guest, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Anil Gupta, Alberta Environment and Parks
  • Subodh Gupta, Cenovus Energy Inc.
  • Todd Halladay, Canadian Natural Resources Limited
  • Gerry Hampshire, Cavalier Energy Inc.
  • Tim Hazlett, Alberta Innovation and Education
  • Jackson Hegland, ARC Resources Ltd.
  • Koray Onder, ConocoPhillips Canada
  • Elaine Pacheco, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Gerald Palanca, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Shane Patterson, Alberta Environment and Parks
  • Tara Payment, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Paul Paynter, Saskatchewan Research Council
  • Bruce Peachey, New Paradigm Engineering Ltd.
  • Erin Peachey, Encana Corporation
  • Maureen Pelletier, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Alan Pentney, National Energy Board
  • Rick Phaneuf, Alberta Environment and Parks
  • Oleg Podporin, Alberta Environment and Parks
  • Daniel Pollard, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Jessica Poupore, Environment Canada
  • Rob Power, Alliance Pipeline
  • Ron Quick, National Research Council Industrial Research Assistance Program
  • Aileen Raphael, Taqa North
  • Murray Reynolds, Ferus
  • Alan Roberts, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Mark Roblin, ARC Resources Ltd.
  • Joy Romero, Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
  • Brian Ross, Nexen Energy ULC
  • Paul Rutherford, Athabasca Oil Corporation
  • David Ryan, Natural Resources Canada
  • Reea Sangha, Environment Canada
  • Jennifer Saldana, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Mahendra Samaroo, Alberta Department of Energy
  • Reea Sangha, Environment Canada
  • Adam Schink, ConocoPhillips Canada
  • Jerry Scoular
  • Jennifer Shalagan, Husky Energy
  • Tera Shandro, Imperial Oil
  • Sherry Sian, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Surindar Singh, Alberta Innovates – Energy and Environment Solutions
  • Apoorv Sinha, zEroCor Tubulars
  • Dale Smith, Blue Source Canada ULC
  • Jonathan Smith, Blue Source Canada ULC
  • Scott Smith, Cenovus Energy Inc.
  • Mark Sombach, Cenovus Energy Inc.
  • Mick Somerwil, Quicksilver Resources Canada Inc.
  • Jim Spangelo, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Peter Stapleton, Shell Canada
  • Hilary Steinbach, Canadian Natural Resources Limited
  • Lindsay Stephens, Encana Corporation
  • Craig Strand, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Mark Summers, Alberta Innovates – Energy and Environment Solutions
  • Debbie Tainton, Canadian Natural Resources Limited
  • Andrews Takyi, Matrix Solutions
  • Giani Talinga, Penn West
  • Blair Temple, Imperial Oil
  • Subhayan Guha Thakurta, General Electric
  • Jonathan Toews, Independent
  • Mike Truzak, Enerplus Corporation
  • Bill Tubbs, ICF Canada
  • Greg Unrau, Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Inc.
  • Sadiq Unwala, Alberta Environment and Parks
  • Brian Van Vliet, Spartan Controls
  • James Vaughn, Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Nick Veriotes, Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
  • Shirley Vickers, British Columbia Innovation Council
  • Andrew Vink, Devon Canada Corporation
  • Paul Walker, Ground Effects Environmental
  • Trystan Wall, Athabasca Oil Corporation
  • Steve Wallace, Alberta Environment and Parks
  • Stella Wang, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Bill Way, Encana Corporation
  • Shawn Williams, Nexen Energy ULC
  • Shawn Willetts, ConocoPhillips Canada
  • Kate Wilson, Alberta Innovates – Energy and Environment Solutions
  • Adam Winter, Cap-Op Energy Inc.
  • Michelle Young, Imperial Oil
  • Alice Yu, Cenovus Energy Inc.
  • Kourosh Zanganeh, Natural Resources Canada
  • Emily Zevenhuizen, Integrated Sustainability
  • Gregory Henderson, Encana Corporation
  • Phil Henderson, Athabasca Oil Corporation
  • Owen Henshaw, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Sean Hiebert, ConocoPhillips Canada
  • Shannon Hiebert, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Scott Hillier, ConocoPhillips Canada
  • Lars Hinrichs, Devon Canada Corporation
  • Trina Hoffarth, Enerplus Corporation
  • Scott Hoiland, Devon Canada Corporation
  • Christopher Holly, Alberta Department of Energy
  • Becky Horvath, Repsol
  • Jane Humberstone, Alberta Economic Development and Trade
  • Eddy Isaacs, Alberta Innovates – Energy and Environment Solutions
  • Sreekumar Janardhan, Suez North America
  • Bill Jefferies, LOOKNorth
  • Gord Jesse, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Paul Jiapizian, Environment Canada
  • John Jochen, UGR Blair Creek Ltd.
  • Marie Johnson, Progress Energy
  • Arvinder Kainth, National Research Council Industrial Research Assistance Program
  • Mark Kapfer, LOOKNorth
  • Shashank Karra, ANSYS, Inc.
  • Kim Kasperski, CANMET
  • Oksana Kielbasinski, Integrated Sustainability
  • Erin Kempin, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Nathan King, Devon Canada Corporation
  • Brad Komishke, TECK Resources
  • Tara Koomen, Encana Corporation
  • Prit Kotecha, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Jim Kresta, Syncrude Canada
  • Milos Krnjaja, Cenovus Energy Inc.
  • Steve Kullman, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Dale Kunz, Winterhawk Technologies Ltd.
  • Aurelie Lagisquet, Statoil Canada Ltd.
  • Rajan Lalli, Kinder Morgan
  • Logan Leduc, Environment Canada
  • Jaelin Lee, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Brian Lemoine, Imperial Oil
  • Shengan Li, Cenovus Energy Inc.
  • Vicki Lightbown, Alberta Innovates – Energy and Environment Solutions
  • Ian Lockley, ANSYS, Inc.
  • Stuart Lunn, Imperial Oil
  • Peng Luo, Saskatchewan Research Council
  • Jackson Luong, Devon Canada Corporation
  • Lily Ma, ATCO Energy Solutions
  • Fern Maas, Enerplus Corporation
  • Richard MacDonald, Higher Ground Consulting
  • Lucyna Mackay, Statoil Canada Ltd.
  • Martin Mader, Alberta Department of Energy
  • Waseem Mahmood, Alberta Department of Energy
  • Robert Martens, Taqa North
  • Paul Martin, ConocoPhillips Canada
  • Todd Martin, Encana Corporation
  • Magdalena Mateuszczyk, Alberta Economic Development and Trade
  • Barb McCarthy, Husky Energy Inc.
  • Adam McConnell, Progress Energy
  • Darin McCollum, K’nowbe
  • Dusty McKinnon, Easwara
  • Mikaela McQuade, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Aaron Miller, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Jessica Mitchell, Blue Source Canada ULC
  • Tammie Matchim, TransCanada Corporation
  • Hal Morris, UGR Blair Creek Ltd.
  • Tooraj Moulai, Blue Source Canada ULC
  • Ole Mrklas, ConocoPhillips Canada
  • Anamika Mukherjee, Cenovus Energy Inc.
  • Andrew Myles, National Research Council
  • Tony Nakamura, JACOS -Japan Canada Oil Sands Limited
  • Petro Nakutnyy, Saskatchewan Research Council
  • Rekha Nambiar, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Jean-Pierre Nicoud, Total E&P
  • Agata Nowak, MEG Energy
  • Devin Ollenberger, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Filiz Onder, Encana Corporation